PurpleDocs Privacy Policy

PURPLEBITS INFOSYSTEMS PRIVATE LIMITED (“PurpleDocs”) has created this privacy Policy (the “Policy”) to explain its privacy practices so you will understand when and how information (defined below) is collected, used, disclosed and protected with respect to its services (“Service”) provided through its Web Site located at the url: http://www.PurpleDocs.com (“Site”), mobile site and/or mobile application (“App”) respectively.

This Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 ("the IT Act") and the rules made thereunder including the amended provisions pertaining to such electronic records. This Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This Policy is a legally binding document between you and PurpleDocs. Please read the terms of the Policy carefully. By using the Service/accessing the Site/Mobile Site/App as the case may be, you consent to the privacy practices as described in this Policy. You hereby provide your unconditional consent or agreement to PurpleDocs as required under section 43A and section 72A of the IT Act.

Because of changes in technology and the growth and development of its business, PurpleDocs may need to modify this Policy from time to time. How changes are affected to this Policy is discussed at the end of this document.

1. TYPES OF INFORMATION PURPLEDOCS COLLECTS ABOUT YOU

PurpleDocs collects, uses and discloses two types of information: Personal Information and Non-Personal Information (individually and collectively, “Information”). “Personal Information” is information that is directly associated with a specific person or entity such as a user’s name, initials or nickname, e-mail address, organization name, title, phone number, and user-chosen credentials as well as their vendor selection project data. “Non- Personal Information” is information that, without the aid of additional information, cannot be directly associated with a specific person or entity.

2. AGE RESTRICTION

The Site is not intended for children under 18 (eighteen) years of age. PurpleDocs does not knowingly collect information provided intentionally or unintentionally, from children under the age of 18.

3. GATHERING, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION
  1. Gathering Non-Personal Information

    PurpleDocs gathers Non Personal Information from the sources as discussed in detail hereinbelow:

    1. Web Browsers: PurpleDocs gathers from users of the Site/mobile site, Non-Personal Information of the sort that Web browsers, depending on their settings, may make available. That information includes the user’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, operating system and browser type, and the locations of the Web pages the user views right before arriving at, while navigating and immediately after leaving the Site/mobile site.
    2. Cookies: A cookie is a small amount of data, often including an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a Site’s computers and stored on your computer/mobile’s hard drive. Most browsers automatically accept cookies as the default setting. PurpleDocs uses cookies to track a user’s use of the Site/mobile site during each Site/mobile site/App session, both to help PurpleDocs improve users’ experiences and to help PurpleDocs understand how the Site/mobile site/App is being used. YOU CAN MODIFY THE SETTING TO REJECT COOKIES OR TO PROMPT YOU BEFORE ACCEPTING A COOKIE FROM THE SITES/MOBILE SITE YOU VISIT BY EDITING BROWSER OPTIONS. IF YOU DECIDE NOT TO ACCEPT ITS COOKIES, HOWEVER, YOU WILL NOT BE ABLE TO USE THE SERVICE.
    3. Google Web Analytics Service: PurpleDocs also use cookies as part of the Google Web Analytics service that PurpleDocs uses on the Site/mobile site. PurpleDocs may collect, use and disclose Non-Personal Information by means of the cookies used in connection with Google Web Analytics, and such use is subject to this Policy. In addition, Google may collect Non-Personal Information about you by means of the Google Web Analytics service. Google’s use of this Non-Personal Information is subject to the Google Privacy Policy (currently located at http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html). For further information about third parties’ collection of Non-Personal Information and Personal Information by means of the Site/mobile site/App, please see Section 5 below.
    4. Web Beacons: A “Web Beacon” is an object that is embedded in a web page. It is usually invisible to users but allows Site/mobile site operators to check whether a user has viewed a particular web page. Web Beacons collect only a limited set of information including a cookie number, time and date of a page view, and a description of the page on which the Web Beacon resides. You may not decline Web Beacons, however, they can be rendered ineffective by declining all cookies or modifying your browser setting to notify you each time a cookie is tendered and permit you to accept or decline cookies on an individual basis. Third parties are not permitted to use Web Beacons on the Site/mobile site.
  2. Use and Disclosure of Non-Personal Information

    PurpleDocs use cookie technology to: (i) collect information so that PurpleDocs can improve its Site/mobile site/App by seeing which areas and features are most popular; (ii) personalize the Site/mobile site/App and improve the Site/mobile site/App experience; and (iii) allow you to visit the Site/mobile site/App without re-entering your member ID and/or password. While PurpleDocs uses cookies to record current session information, PurpleDocs does not use permanent cookies. PurpleDocs analyzes Non-Personal Information gathered from Site/mobile site/App users to help PurpleDocsto better understand how the Site/mobile site/App is being used. By identifying patterns and trends in usage, PurpleDocs is able to better design the Site/mobile site/App to improve users’ experiences, both in terms of content and ease of use. PurpleDocs may share Information about its users in the aggregate with third parties for various purposes, including to help it better understand and improve its Service, as well as for advertising and marketing purposes.

4. COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
  1. Collection of Personal Information

    As defined above, Personal Information is information that can be directly associated with a specific person or entity. PurpleDocs collects a range of Personal Information from and about Site users. Much of this Personal Information is information provided by users themselves when they register with the Site/mobile site/App and use the Site/mobile site/App and Service. For example, when you register with the Site/mobile site/App to use the Service, you may submit, your name, initials or nickname, e-mail address, phone number and access approval request via Twitter.com/Facebook.com/LinkedIn.com. You may also create a user-chosen ID and password for your use when accessing the Service in lieu of Twitter.com/Facebook.com/Linkedin.com. You may also input Personal Information pertaining to your organization, patient demographics and patient information etc. In addition to this, PurpleDocs may collect and retain information that identifies you personally when you send it comments, questions or suggestions, or if you send it job applications, resumes, or other business contacts. Site users are under no obligation to provide PurpleDocs with Personal Information of any kind, with the caveat that a user’s refusal to do so may prevent the user from using certain Site/ mobile site/App features. BY REGISTERING WITH THE SITE/MOBILE SITE/APP, YOU CONSENT TO THE USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION SECTION.

    PurpleDocs collects the above kinds of Personal Information in the following manner:

    1. when you provide information to PurpleDocs, such as when you register or sign up for any of its products such as publications, subscriptions, e-mails, newsletters, memberships, RSS Feeds, content delivery via SMS text or other technologies and other communications with PurpleDocs;
    2. when you register or sign up on the PurpleDocs website or PurpleDocs-affiliated third-party websites, or when you register for any other PurpleDocs products or services on PurpleDocs website/mobile site/App or through PurpleDocs affiliates or business partners; and
    3. when you use the Site/mobile site/App or the Service;

    PurpleDocs may add other information collected from third-party sources to enhance and/or update the Personal Information that you may have provided to PurpleDocs.

  2. Use of Personal Information

    PurpleDocs may use the Information a user submits for any purposes related to PurpleDocs’s business purposes, including, but not limited to: (i) understanding a user’s requirements and project goals; (ii) generating statistical studies; (iii) estimating usage; (iv) measuring aggregate traffic patterns; (v) understanding Site/mobile site demographics, customer interest and other trends about users; (vi) improving Services, information and products; (vii) communicating with the user; (viii) providing a user with Services or support; (ix) updating the user on Services, information and products; (x) personalizing the Site/mobile site/App for the user; (xi) notifying the user of any changes with the Site/mobile site/App which may affect the user; (xii) enforcing terms of use on the Site/mobile site/App; (xiii) allowing the user to access Services or otherwise engage in activities the user selects.

    PurpleDocs may share Information about its users with third parties for various purposes, including to help it better understand and improve its Service, as well as for advertising and marketing purposes. The latter allows it to offer its Site/mobile site/App and Service to prospective software buyers at no cost. Addresses (physical / postal addresses, email addresses, IP addresses), telephone numbers, and associated Personal Information will be used to promote PurpleDocs as well as third-party products and services to users, and may be shared with and/or licensed to third-parties and advertisers for promotional purposes. When you provide your email address to Purple Docs, you agree to receive emails from PurpleDocs and/or third-party affiliates. PurpleDocs allows users to “opt-out” from receiving emails from PurpleDocs when the email address is collected. Also, you can individually “opt-out” from receiving further e-mails from PurpleDocs every time an email is received by you. If a user does not choose to “opt-out” at the time the email address is collected, the address may be rented and/or licensed for use to third-parties.

  3. Disclosure of Personal Information

    As described in Section 4(A) (“Collection of Personal Information”), users may, at their option, disclose their own Personal Information by any means they choose. PurpleDocs will also disclose Personal Information, in the following circumstances:

    1. Information already in the public domain: Personal Information posted by you on areas of the Site/mobile site/App that may be viewed by other users or even the public at large cannot be protected. Therefore, PurpleDocs urges you to use good judgment and not post Personal Information that you do not want other users to know. Users may not be able to change or remove public postings once they are posted. Such Personal Information may be used by other visitors of these pages to send you unsolicited messages.

      YOU ASSUME ALL RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY LOSS OF PRIVACY OR OTHER HARM RESULTING FROM YOUR VOLUNTARY DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION BY USING THE SITE/MOBILE SITE/APP AND SERVICE

    2. Surveys: From time to time, PurpleDocs may also ask Site/mobile site /App users to participate in surveys designed to help PurpleDocs improve the Site/mobile site/App. Any Personal Information provided to PurpleDocs in connection with a survey will be used only in relation to that survey, and will be disclosed to third parties not bound by this Policy only in non-personally-identifying, aggregated form.
    3. Employees and Third Party Processors: PurpleDocs will disclose Personal Information to those PurpleDocs employees, contractors, affiliates, vendors and suppliers who process Personal Information on PurpleDocs’s behalf or participate with PurpleDocs in the provision or operation of the Site/mobile site/App.
    4. By Law, to Protect Rights and to Comply with PurpleDocs Policies: PurpleDocs discloses Personal Information if: (1) it is required to do so by law, or in response to a summons or court order; (2) PurpleDocs believes in its sole discretion that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect against fraud, to protect the property or other rights of PurpleDocs, other users, third parties or the public at large; and (3) PurpleDocs believes that you have abused the service by using it to attack other systems or to gain unauthorized access to any other system, to engage in spamming or otherwise to violate applicable laws.
    5. Business Transfers; Bankruptcy PurpleDocs reserves the right to transfer all Personal Information in its possession to a successor organization in the event of a merger, acquisition, or bankruptcy or other sale of all or a portion of PurpleDocs assets. Other than to the extent ordered by a bankruptcy or other court, the use and disclosure of all transferred Personal Information will be subject to this Policy, or to a new privacy Policy if you are given notice of that new privacy Policy and you affirmatively opt-in to accept it. Personal Information submitted or collected after a transfer, however, may be subject to a new privacy Policy adopted by the successor organization.
    6. Use of your credentials with PurpleDocs: From time to time, such as when troubleshooting an error or problem, a PurpleDocs support representative may need to log in as you (referred to as “sudo access”) into the Site to replicate the problem or to view the relevant error message. Please be aware that during such times, the PurpleDocs support representative will have access to your data within the Site/mobilevsite; however support representatives do not have access to your password at any time.
5. COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION BY THIRD PARTIES NOT COVERED BY THIS POLICY

Third parties are under no obligation to comply with this Policy with respect to Personal Information or Non-Personal Information that users provide directly to those third parties or that those third parties collect for themselves (including, without limitation, Google as described in Section 3(A)(iii)). Please be aware that PurpleDocs may provide links to third party sites as a service to its users and PurpleDocs are not responsible for the content or information collection practices of those sites. PurpleDocs does not control the third party websites accessible through the Site. This Policy does not apply to information provided to or gathered by third parties that operate them. Third parties’ privacy policies will differ from those of PurpleDocs. Therefore, PurpleDocs encourage you to review and understand third parties’ privacy practices before visiting third party sites or providing third parties with information, and take those steps necessary to, in your discretion, protect your privacy.

6. SECURITY

PurpleDocs takes reasonable precautions to prevent unauthorized release, corruption, or loss of your personal and project data. However, neither people nor security systems are fool-proof. Therefore, while PurpleDocs has taken efforts to guard your Personal Information, PurpleDocs cannot guarantee its absolute security.

7. CONSENT

You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by PurpleDocs as specified under this Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.

8. MODIFYING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you are a registered user of its Service, you may view, correct, and delete your Personal Information, simply by logging into the Service and editing your profile and other data.

9. UPDATING THIS POLICY

PurpleDocs may revise and update this Policy if its practices change, as technology changes, or as PurpleDocs add new services or change existing ones. Whenever possible, PurpleDocs may alert you by email if this Policy is revised. In addition, any changes to this Policy will be posted on the Site, and PurpleDocs will update the “last updated” date set forth above. It is therefore important that you register with Purple Docs via its Site/mobile site/App and notify it if you change email addresses. In any case, you should regularly check its Policy on the Site/mobile site/App whenever you use the Service to see if it has been updated since your last visit.

10. CONTACTING IT

Any questions about this Policy should be addressed to PurpleDocs by email at: customercare@purpledocs.com

Headoffice
911, Dev Prime, Off Corporate Road, Prahaladnagar, Ahmedabad 380051, Gujarat.
Privacy Policy
sales@purpledocs.com +91-9909903539
customercare@purpledocs.com +91-9227599567